?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I'm picking up your sarcasm. [entries|friends|calendar]
drksideofthemn

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[23 Jul 2006|01:39am]
life is pretty awesome. kinda nervous about the fufture..only because i start classes soon and i wnat to know right now what i want to do so i can start my life knowing what career i want..then ill be working also so im pretty happy. friends wise everything good..noones fighting or anything like that lol..scott..i <3 him with my whole heart. i couldnt ask for a better boyfriend. so yeah things are going great with him.:) i had amazing night with him. i needed that really bad. he's like my release from things. love love love.

i realized something today..not everyone is going to like you. their is always gonna be someone who wants to start problems..and if im friends with someone and my other friends dont like that person...so what? thats their loss of a great person not mine. i just need to be more open to people and be more forgiving. unless your a few specific people..but besides that..lol


there will always be bad times..but the good times out weigh the bad. life is amazing.
2post comment

[03 Jul 2006|01:45pm]
everything has been pretty amazing lately. i think its an awesome thing to be able to show someone how much you care about them and i got to do that the other night..it made me feel great. scott is absolutely phonomunal(sp.) to me. i love him with all my heart x 47564539375447549-43944-904947589102101018999998884765438283084839

its pretty amazing i must say.

friday night i hung out with kt and meghan. it was nice seeing kt again. even tough apparently im a "douche" for wanting to hang out with her more then twice a month. i mean she is my BEST FRIEND regardless if i never see her. that doesnt change. we've gone through alot of stuff together.stuff i wish we never went through..so im not gonna forget what your friendship means to me. i hope you dont either. it just bothers me ALOT that u dont really know whats going on in my life anymore..and i dont know whats going on in yours. so that really needs to change.
3post comment

[19 Jun 2006|01:57am]
i dont liek to be scared out of my mind at 2 in the morning. i need to cut back the scary movies..they are freaking me out.

silent hill scared me..really bad. i cant lie lol
post comment

[08 Jun 2006|10:27am]
tonights the rascal flatts concert with laurie. i have to drive out to the palace and meet her somewhere on lapeer road...yeahhh. that should work out interestingly huh? itll be fun though. even though im pretty sure my tickets are shitty. damn it marshall fields. i was the 3rd person to buy them but they randomly give them to you..dissapointment. but maybe ill be surprised. atleast im going. itll be badass. then meeting scott..somewhere. i think we might wanna leave the concert like a song or two early so i dont hve to wait an hour to get out of the stupid lot. im excccited. then i have work in the morning..foirst day..yay..:/im actually nervous because i have no clue what im doing. im praying im gonna be working with jeremy or someone i know..lets hope. im making money though so im not complaining. ALSO...grad party..itll prolly be july 1st. im gonna hopefully be having skablam, hi voltage and the treehouse rivals play..god bless ferndale high schools bands. btw terry we need to go hang out ASAP. we talk on the phone seriously almsot once a day yet we never see eachother..:/ its sad. i miss you.
post comment

[06 Jun 2006|11:03pm]
im officially done with high school.
yesterday was awesome.

lets recap.

+ found out i got the job!
- grad rehearsal where i got a sunburn..wtf? hah
+ GRADUATION
+ NATES SPEECH
+ getting to see evryone
+ royal oak
+ seeing my baby

wonderful day!!!!

tommorow night...
dinner with the family for grad. also with KT. but she basically is family. then possibly spending the better part of my evening with my boy :)

friday- RASCAL FLATTS WITH LAURIE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

sat- first day of work...also..either hanging with laurie/scott/ and whoeveer else or maybe sleepover with scott hah.

we will see.

life is pretty sweet
post comment

[05 Jun 2006|11:41am]
we graduate tonight!!!


soooo excited!

oh! and i got a job! what an amazing day :)
post comment

[04 Jun 2006|09:19pm]
today sucks. im stressed out.
post comment

[29 May 2006|09:46pm]
awkward night.

weird weird weird.
post comment

[27 May 2006|11:08pm]
things are...semi better
post comment

[27 May 2006|11:08pm]
Your Penis Name Is...

Thrill Drill



hah. just for fun
post comment

blah [26 May 2006|10:32pm]
its funny..you think id be so happy for being out of school and everything..but actually i have never felt so stressed in my entire life..these past 2 days have been TERRIBLE

lets recap shall we..

big fight with my mom...and now i feel terrible. I was wrong and i can admit it.
i feel like the future is gonna be something im not ready for and im scared of failing.
i need to get so many things off my chest to a certain person and its killing me that it might be a few days before i get the chance.when its one of the most important things to me. and that person is the most important thing to me.
im trying to find a job like no other..so if anyone knows of a place thats hiring let me know
i let my mom down...im not gonna get over that..it sucks
i have no idea what classes im taking next year and i need to ASAP
i realized..i ahve been taking people for granted..not meaning too..just not realizing how much they mean to me and i want to show them all how much i love them.
life is too short..my uncle made me realize that.


:/
i know things will get better its just...hard
1post comment

[23 May 2006|06:23pm]
Tommororw is my last day of high school. I really thought that i would be extremely excited and that everything would be awesome and all that..but im really sad about it. Of course im glad to be done with school with it still makes me sad because im gonna miss so many people so much. Im gonna lose touch with a alot of people and thats sad. i have spent so much time with these people for four years.Good and bad things have happened like evrything else in this world but the good out weighs the bad. Everything is about to change..a LOT! Some people, even the people who i thought i was closest to i have drifted a part from. Which is sad and really to bad. I love you all though. very much. Im thankful for a lot this year though and i cnat complain.
post comment

[20 May 2006|01:48pm]
Friday i went to the hoedown with shauna, liz,jessi and jeremy. It was cool even though they wanted to leave...:/it sucked i couldnt go with kimmy though. i was really dissapointed. next year!

saturday i went once again cause my mom actually wanted to go..i was like alright...lol so we went and my mom loved it.

Then i went once AGAIN last night with scott, nate, and ashley. It sucked because we didnt get there till probably 10 and we were only there probably an hour. I was sooo tired when i got there which just added to it. It was nice just being with them though. I love those guys. I got kinda mad at scott for something really stupid and i feel alittle bad about it today. But i love him and love being with him so thats what matters. I had a great time with him..so then we left and the traffic was crazy. as usual. it was an interesting ride home though.

good weekend for the most part though.


4 DAYS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
yes!
2post comment

[16 May 2006|04:19pm]
answer the questions anonymously

1.One secret.
2.One compliment.
3.One random thing
4.One love note.
5.Lyrics to a song.
6.How old you are.
7.How long we've been friends.
8.A hint to whom you are
2post comment

[14 May 2006|07:07pm]
Click here.
Take the quiz.
Post your results.
See drksideofthemn's results.Collapse )
post comment

[11 May 2006|08:26pm]
so the canoeing trip was today.

i got into a fight with a tree......i lost. it sucked. i cut my eye and bused my lip..it was lovely.

it was cold and we flipped over and lost our canoe.

we got a ride back to the camp ground

we sat in a room for about 3 hours waiting for the bus

it was late

BUT it was a nice adventure all in all :)

to bad it wasnt warmer. oh well.
post comment

[07 May 2006|09:04pm]
well im bored and i figure i havnt updated in awhile anything of...meaning?sure.

i have about 2 WEEKS LEFT!!!! its kinda scary because i wont eb in high school anymore and it will seem so weird to know i dont HAVE to go. Im excited for this summer. working, concerts, partying, going up north..should be awesome. Then next year im taking photography classes and im not sure what else..It'll be a good experience though. This year has been a great one though. I cant deny that.

so many things have happened. Getting good grades(for the most part) even though i really stopped caring, Did a lot of growing up, I lost some friends, Got some friends back, finally came to a..conclusion i guess that me and terry should never fight haha, met some amazing people and made some great friends, scott :)..its just been a good year.


Joe, im sorry that we seem to have these..issues? I think sometimes our personalities clash. But you know i still think of you as a close friend.

FRIDAY- whos going on the canoeing trip?? :)
5post comment

[05 May 2006|11:54pm]
Prom was AWESOME.I LOVED IT. Everyone looked so great. I had a nice night for the most part. Coming back from prom was a little interesting...i seemed to have found myself in the rooseville/st. clair shores area. Dont ask. It blew. Quite a bit.


none the less it was a good night.

besides the fighting with someone. But i wont get into that right now.

:) glad everyone had fun.
post comment

prom [04 May 2006|05:02pm]
Tonights prom...

im for some really not to excited. :/
but i have to go since i already spent like $300 easily on it.
i hope i turns out to be good...i really do.
I think im just upset about something and im letting it affect tonight. I know I shouldnt because i really do want to have a good time but i know i wont enjoy myself untill it is fixed.

either way im excited about graduating!!!
thats what is really important. only about 16 days left..this is it. :)

everyone have a good time
4post comment

yeah. [22 Apr 2006|07:58pm]
Take the time to read this.......

Our alarm goes off, you hit the snooze and sleep for
another 10 minutes.

He stays up for days on end.
__________________________

You take a warm shower to help you wake up.

He goes days or weeks without running water.
__________________________

You complain of a "headache", and call in sick.

He gets shot at, as others are hit, and keeps moving forward.
__________________________

You put on your anti war/don't support the troops shirt, and go
meet up with your friends.

He still fights for your right to wear that shirt.
__________________________

You make sure you're cell phone is in your pocket.

He clutches the cross hanging on his chain next to his dog tags.
__________________________

You talk trash on your "buddies" that aren't with you.

He knows he may not see some of his buddies again.
__________________________

You don't feel like helping out your dad today, so you don't.

He does what he is told.
__________________________

You walk down the beach, staring at all the pretty girls.

He walks the streets, searching for insurgents and terrorists.
__________________________

You complain about how hot it is.

He wears his heavy gear, not daring to take off his helmet to
wipe his brow.
__________________________

You go out to lunch, and complain because the restaurant got your
order wrong.

He does not get to eat today.
__________________________

Your maid makes your bed and washes your clothes.

He wears the same things for months, but makes sure his weapons
are clean.
__________________________

You go to the mall and get your hair redone.

He doesn't have time to brush his teeth today.
__________________________

You are angry because your class ran 5 minutes over.

He is told he will be held an extra 2 months.

He does as he is told.
__________________________

You call your girlfriend and set a date for that night.

He waits for the mail to see if there is a letter from home.
__________________________

You hug and kiss your girlfriend, like you do everyday.

He holds his letter close and smells his love's perfume.
__________________________

You ditch class to go to a movie.

He goes where he is told.
__________________________

You roll your eyes as a baby cries.

He gets a letter with pictures of his new child, and wonders if
they'll ever meet.
__________________________

You criticize your government, and say that war never solves
anything.

He sees the innocent tortured and killed by their own government
and remembers why he is fighting.
__________________________

You hear the jokes about the war, and make fun of the men like
him.

He hears the gun fire and bombs.
__________________________

You see only what the media wants you to see.
He sees the bodies lying around him.
__________________________

You are asked to go to the store by your parents.

You don't.

He does what he is told.
__________________________

You stay at home and watch tv.

He takes whatever time he is given to call and write home, sleep,
and eat.
__________________________

You crawl into your bed, with down pillows, and try to get
comfortable.

He crawls under a tank for shade and a 5 minute nap, only to be
woken by gun fire.
__________________________

You sit there and judge him, saying the world is a worse place
because of men like him.

If only there were more men like him.
__________________________

You gripe at your parents for not buying your favorite snack.

He's just happy to get some packages of Kool-Aid and a bag of chips.
__________________________

You get mad when you have to share your favorite treat with a younger sibbling.

He shares what little bit of anything he has with the men around him.
__________________________
PLEASE REPOST THIS IF YOU APPRECIATE THOSE WHO FIGHT FOR OUR
FREEDOM

support our troops

Here's to our brothers, sisters, dads, moms, cousins, aunts,
uncles, and everyone who is out there fighting. Here's to those
who didn't die in vain. And here's to those who care enough to do
something about what we don't like
1post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]